Governance

Meet Our Dedicated School Governors

Our school is guided by a committed team of governors who play a vital role in its operation. They’ve been overseeing everything from budget management to policy implementation since the introduction of Local Management of Special School (LMSS) in April 1999.

Our Governing Body includes elected parents, school staff, and community members, each with voting rights. Together, they make collective decisions for the school. Typically, governors serve a four-year term.

We value transparency. Minutes of our meetings are available in the school office, and our governors are approachable. If you have any questions or concerns, our Parent Governor is here to listen.

Local Governing Body

Jo Strong (Chair)

Date Appointed: 02/05/2024

By Whom: Co-opted

Governor Category: Local Governor

Term of Office: 02/05/2024 – 01/05/2028

Name of Business: YMCA

Nature of Interest: Volunteer

Date of Declaration: 13/07/2023

Traded with AAT: NA

Ross Ashcroft

Date Appointed: 01/01/2024

By Whom: Governing Board

Governor Category: Headteacher

Term of Office: 01/01/2024 – 31/12/2027

Name of Business: NA

Nature of Interest: NA

Date of Declaration: 15/09/2023

Traded with AAT: NA

Nad Iqbal

Date Appointed: 28/09/2023

By Whom: School Staff

Governor Category: Staff

Term of Office: 28/09/2023 – 27/09/2027

Name of Business: N/A

Nature of Interest: N/A

Date of Declaration: 04/10/2023

Traded with AAT: NA

Paul Williams

Date Appointed: 30/06/2020

By Whom: Governing Board

Governor Category: Co-opted

Term of Office: 30/06/2020 – 29/06/2024

Name of Business: NA

Nature of Interest: NA

Date of Declaration: 16/10/2023

Traded with AAT: NA

Helen Kenny

Date Appointed: 21/10/2021

By Whom: Governing Board

Governor Category: Co-opted

Term of Office: 21/10/2021 – 20/10/2025

Name of Business: N/A

Nature of Interest: N/A

Date of Declaration: 13/07/2023

Traded with AAT: NA

Gurdeep Sanghera

Date Appointed: 14/06/2023

By Whom: Governing Board

Governor Category: Co-opted

Term of Office: 14/06/2023 – 13/06/2027

Name of Business: Walsall Council, National Leader of Governance

Nature of Interest: Employee, Consultant

Date of Declaration: 14/07/2023

Traded with AAT: NA

David Williams

Date Appointed: 28/09/2023

By Whom: Trust Board

Governor Category: Associate

Term of Office: 28/09/2023 – 01/09/2024

Name of Business: Valyrian Consultancy Ltd, ENSCO 1420, ENSCO1426 and Abbey Metal Finishings Co. Ltd.

Nature of Interest: Owner, Non-Executive Director

Date of Declaration: 04/10/2022

Traded with AAT: NA

Matthew Winzor

Date Appointed: 28/09/2023

By Whom: Trust Board

Governor Category: Associate

Term of Office: 28/09/2023 – 01/09/2024

Name of Business: Staffordshire Research School, Telford Park School, Holly Lodge, Switch West Midlands

Nature of Interest: Evidence Lead in Education, Advisory Headteacher, Governor, Trustee

Date of Declaration: 26/09/2023

Traded with AAT: NA

Tracy Davis

Date Appointed: 28/09/2023

By Whom: Trust Board

Governor Category: Associate

Term of Office: 28/09/2023 – 01/09/2024

Name of Business: Thornes Legal, Penn Hall School, Amethyst Academies Trust

Nature of Interest: Director, Trustee

Date of Declaration: 25/07/2023

Traded with AAT: NA

Personal Links: Headteacher Sarah Wilkinson at Penn Hall, related by marriage.

Louise Vernon

Date Appointed: 16/11/2023

By Whom: Governing Board

Governor Category: Local Governor (Co-opted)

Term of Office: 16/11/2023 – 15/11/2027

Name of Business: NA

Nature of Interest: NA

Date of Declaration: 27/09/2023

Traded with AAT: NA

Personal Links: Anthony Vernon (Husband) Trust Employee

Janet Grant

Date Appointed: 02/05/2024

By Whom: Parents

Governor Category: Parent Governor

Term of Office: 02/05/2024 – 01/05/2028

Name of Business: Walsall Black Sisters Collective

Nature of Interest: Trustee

Date of Declaration: 13/06/2024

Traded with AAT: NA

Nicola Licata (Resigned 02/05/2024)

Date Appointed: 28/09/2023

By Whom: Trust Board

Governor Category: Trustee/Local Governor (Associate)

Term of Office: 28/09/2023 – 31/08/2024

Name of Business: Amethyst Academies Trust

Nature of Interest: CEO

Date of Declaration: 12/07/2023

Traded with AAT: NA

Vinay Puri (Resigned 17/01/2024)

Date Appointed: 03/03/2022

By Whom: Governing Board

Governor Category: Co-opted

Term of Office: 03/03/2023 – 02/03/2027

Name of Business: Helping Hands Tuition

Nature of Interest: Director

Date of Declaration: 14/09/2023

Traded with AAT: NA

Donna Stevens (Resigned 11/1/2024)

Date Appointed: 04/12/2020

By Whom: Governing Board

Governor Category: Parent

Term of Office: 04/12/2020 – 03/12/2024

Name of Business: Westacre Infant School, Tettenhall Wood PTFA

Nature of Interest: Lunchtime Supervisor, Trustee/Treasurer

Date of Declaration: 18/07/2023

Traded with AAT: NA

Daniel Raven (Resigned 31/10/2023)

Date Appointed: 03/02/2020

By Whom: Governing Board

Governor Category: Parent

Term of Office: 03/02/2020 – 02/02/2024

Name of Business: Royal Birmingham Conservatoire

Nature of Interest: Employee

Date of Declaration: 13/07/2023

Traded with AAT: NA

Julie Callendar (Resigned 01/09/2023

Date Appointed: 01/04/2023

By Whom: Governing Board

Governor Category: Co-opted

Term of Office: 01/04/2023 – 31/03/2027

Name of Business:

Nature of Interest:

Date of Declaration: 17/02/2023

Traded with AAT: NA

TWS Local Governors Attendance

14/06/202328/09/202316/11/202307/03/202402/05/2024
Jo Strong (Chair)
Ross Ashcroft (Ex-Officio)
Nad Iqbal
Paul Williams
Helen Kenny
Gurdeep Sanghera
Matthew Winzor
David Williams
Tracy Davis
Louise Vernon
Janet Grant
Nicola Licata (Resigned 02/05/2024)
Vinay Puri (Resigned 17/01/2024)
Donna Stevens (Resigned 11/1/2024)
Daniel Raven (Resigned 31/10/2023)
Julie Callendar (Resigned 01/09/2023)

TWS Curriculum, Attainment & Standards Attendance

23/01/2411/04/2409/07/24
F Hedges (Chair)
Executive Attendees
Helen Masters
Laura Watson
Nicola Licata
Governor Attendees
Donna Stevens
Vinay Puri
Share This
Skip to content